Hi my beauties, I am back and this time its all about creating beautiful, effortless, quick glamorous curls. I for one love to curl my hair. I find it not only gives me more volume (yay! ) but it also adds that extra glam to any look. I notice that I feel a lot more confident when I curl my hair.
Hi guys! I’m back with another DIY beauty. Today I have an amazing yet cheap face mask that I want to share. The results, honestly speak for themselves, I absolutely LOVE this one in face I can go as far as to say it’s my favourite DIY / homemade face mask EVER!
All you need is some tamarind and water. Tamarind is a fruit which tastes tangy and sweet and the same time. In India tamarind is used a lot as a chutney in marinades and sweet treats for children. While most Indians are familiar with tamarind or imli, they usually associate it with cooking or the tempting street food.
Most people are unaware that tamarind is also a great home remedy for healing many hair and skin related problems. Hidden inside the brown pod is a fruit that imparts a lot of flavour to the Asian, Caribbean and even Latin American cuisine with its sweet and tangy taste. But tamarind juice is filled with vitamins and minerals that make it a good solution for many hair and skin issues. Tamarind seeds are very rich in minerals like phosphorus, amino acids, magnesium, etc. as well. It has its own benefits when used for beauty treatments.
Beauty benefits of tamarind
Cosmetic: The seeds contain a compound used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products to topically treat minor rashes on the skin. This compound is called xyloglycans.
Healthy skin: The hyaluronic acid from the seeds is a great way to keep the skin moisturised and nourished.
Anti-inflammatory: The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of tamarind make it a good solution for preventing skin diseases such as eczema.
Sun protection: The different nutrients such as vitamin C, flavonoids, antioxidants and alpha hydroxyl acids help in preventing the oxidative damage caused due to UV ray exposure.
Clear skin: By regular consumption and application of tamarind, skin blemishes can be reduced and the skin will be soft.
Anti-ageing: The hydrating property of tamarind allows it to provide elasticity to the skin. Thus, it works fantastically as an anti-ageing treatment and smoothes away wrinkles or fine lines.
Exfoliation: The presence of AHA in the tamarind pulp makes it a good exfoliant for the skin.
Remove pigmentation: The AHA in tamarind is also great for fighting pigmentation and dark patches on the skin.
Stronger hair: Tamarind makes the hair strong and prevents hair fall.
You have to give this one a try and let me know how you find it. Don’t forget to follow me on Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter Facebook – all husnarabeauty. See you guys in my next video. xx
Mud-masking has been around since ancient times, for good reason. Good old-fashioned earth has lots of skin benefits! When you think of face masks, clay probably comes to mind since so very many of them contain clay as the star component to absorb impurities and help heal your skin. As you may have noticed, clay masks come in a multitude of colors and a multitude of clays—all of which have different specialties. If you aren’t sure which one is the one to address your skin concerns, look no further than this clay guide I put together.
Bentonite Clay. This is the one I used in this video. It is a very popular clay for skin benefits because of its super absorbing capabilities.
This is a great clay for oily skin since it can suck up all that excess sebum easily. Not only that, but it has electric properties that when mixed with water makes the molecules charged and attracts toxins out of your face and to the clay kind of like a magnet. AMAZING!! This why it’s best not to mix this mask in a metal bowl or with any metal spoons. This also goes for any skin like psoriasis and eczema. With its tightening, acne-clearing, and impurity-absorbing abilities, you can probably tell why bentonite is a go-to for any skin concerns.
Fuller’s Earth Clay. This is another powerful absorber of oil and impurities. For your face, this is a great oil-absorber on top of working well for addressing hyperpigmention, as it has mild bleaching properties. When combined with some rose water and used as a mask, it helps boost circulation. This is recommended for people with oily skin since it can be quite drying—but it wouldn’t hurt for normal skin if used no more than once a week.
Kaolin Clay. You may have seen this clay in a few different colors—white, yellow, red, and pink are the more popular ones, all of which vary in their abilities. White kaolin clay is the gentlest and thus great for sensitive dry skin. It doesn’t absorb as much oil as it does soften with super gentle bits for a mild exfoliation. Yellow kaolin clay is slightly more absorbent and exfoliating but still remains gentle enough for sensitive skin. This can be more circulation-boosting, so you’ll probably find it in a lot of brightening masks. Red kaolin clay has the most absorbing powers of the bunch and is best for oily skin. This is a great addition for acne/detoxifying masks for the face or body. Pink kaolin clay is pretty much a mixture of the white and red kaolin clays, making it an idea balance for those with sensitive skin that needs a bit of oil-vacuuming and gentle exfoliation.
French Green Clay. This is your go-to for exfoliation and pore-tightening on top of oil-absorption. The green color is a determining factor in the quality of the clay—it should never be gray or white, it should be very green! It’s so absorbent that not only does it drink up oils, it also pulls blood towards the surface of your skin, giving you a bit of a tingling sensation as it boosts circulation.
Rhassoul Clay. Rhassoul clay is great for both skin and hair! I love this ancient clay as it is mined from Morocco and is crazy-rich in minerals. It’s very negatively charged and most toxins in your skin are positively charged, so this clay is the perfect magnet for sopping up all those impurities—sebum plugs, blackheads, and oil around hair follicles. It doesn’t, however, leave you dry because of its elasticity and texture-improving effects. It’s gentle enough for daily use in small doses like in soap, makes a heavy-duty exfoliator when mixed with crushed oats or almonds, and is even great for absorbing excess build-up on hair, restoring volume, and shine.
If you’d like to see more DIYs using these clays, let me know in the comments below. Don’t forget to subscribe, smash a massive thumbs up on the video and share! See you all on Sunday xxx